Saturday, July 19, 2014

Interview with Ryan & Esther (Habitat Coffee)

I knew Ryan & Esther since the late 90s, when we were all still in school. Was even colleagues with Ryan at Skin Couture for a while. But i never knew it was their dream, all along, to start a cafe that specialises in making coffee. 

Fast forward to years later when i met them at a church member's wedding. I was leading praise and worship while Ryan was the guitarist. And as usual, his very lovely wife, Esther would be beside him, supporting him as he played. And then we chatted and try to do a bit of catch up over that 30-60mins break we had before the wedding starts. Then, he begin to share that they are actually in the midst of setting up their own business. I couldnt recall if he told me its coffee business but i do recall that they are going to be their own bosses. 

So the next thing i know, Habitat Coffee was started. Just like that. Well, at least to me it seems easy, but the truth of the matter is that it hasnt been easy for them. They prayed and prayed and worked hard and toiled for Habitat. The rest is history. 

Let us take a look at how this coffee thingy all got started and how they have come so far to where they are now. 

"TGS: The last i heard from both of you was that you are in the midst of setting up a cafe that sells coffee. The next thing i know, it was set up and officially opened for business. So how did all these got started?

Ryan & Esther (RE): Starting a cafe has always been on the back of my mind since I was of a pretty young age. It's just that I did not find a focus on what kind of a f&b business I would like to venture into. Not until I found the love for the art of making coffee which actually spurred me into this current venture of mine. 
 
TGS: Habitat Coffee shot to fame locally within a short span of 1 year (correct me if i am wrong pls), and now, so many people are queuing to have their chillax time in Habitat. Were there any difficulties so far from set up to where it is now? If yes, what are they?

RE: The start has always been a very rocky start. And in fact, we nearly had not enough to pay out for the following month in the early months due to lack of experience and no crowd to support the business. The difficulties we faced then were plenty. Some of which would be inexperience, financial back up and poor brand image.
 
TGS: What is the ONE thing that people will think about when it comes to Habitat Coffee? Eg: Food, Beverages, Services, etc.

RE: Consistent & good gourmet coffee, truffle fries, affordable brunch food & a rowdy good time. 
 
TGS: I believe many have been to Habitat Coffee thus far. Name a few famous persons that have been there.

RE: 
Ladyironchef
Diya & Carrie Yeo (chabansheng)
Chen Li ping
Felicia chin
Priscilla Chen
Terence cao
Ya hui
Belinda lee
Lai Yi ling
There are more but I can't recall now.

TGS: Any future plans (or of expansion) for Habitat Coffee? The last i went, it was so full! In a good way, of cos!

RE: Expansion plans are on hold at the moment because our baby is on the way and family is of top priority now until it all settles down. 
 
TGS: In both of your opinions, what factor(s) contributed to the success of your dream?

RE: It would be hardwork, hardwork and more consistent hard labour work. Not only working smart but working tirelessly improving our craft.
 
TGS: What advice would you give to anyone that has dreams but is afraid / worried to step out into action?
 
RE: Plan well, prepare relentlessly & risk wisely.
Don't let inexperience and lack of knowledge get the better of you. Dreams can only become a reality when garnered with knowledge and hardwork. "

So, if you haven been to Habitat Coffee before, you should repent! 

Just kidding! :) 

Really, you should go try their coffee and signature dishes. Just be prepared to expect some queue during weekends. The last i went, there was a queue! 

And also, once again, if you have a dream that have yet to live it out, STOP giving excuses and reasons that it cant be done. Its all in your mind. 

And to both Ryan and Esther, i am sincerely happy for the both of you that you are living out your dream now. I pray that Habitat Coffee will continue to grow and expand the way both of you wishes in your hearts! 

Gambatte!! 

www.habitatcoffee.com.sg 


A throwback shot with them at their wedding :) 

Monday, July 14, 2014

Gold on Black

Ask me what's my favourite colour and i would say its black, anytime. In fact all the time. And if theres any other colour that i would love to match it with, it has got to be gold. Why. Simply because gold adds that tinge of classiness and style. Remember? I love anything simple,  classy, stylish and chic. So today's post aims to bring you nothing except the above mentioned. 


So enjoy. ��


This is just classic. Embroided prints om gold pants certainly makes the plain black top look more stylish and chic. 


This pair of pants probably isnt the solid gold kinda colour but yet it brings great contrast between the 2 colours seen here. To pair with a lacey top makes it more stylishly dainty. ��

 
Love this gold sweat shirt! Love the bag even more! And that lip colour!! Sexy yet subtle, gorgeous!! 


Looking at this picture reminds me of a gold skirt i bought from Tracyeinny but hasnt been able to pair it perfectly with any top i have at home. I dint specially shop to buy a matching top and thus have been leaving it in my wardrobe for dont know how long now. 

So now, i finally found the inspirations to match it with a chiffon top! Chiffon tops arent hard to find, somemore black colour! Lol! Okay, someday i shall attempt to do an OOTD on this set of apparel and blog abt it here. Erm,  i try ah, no promise! ��

 
Another gorgeous matching! Almost perfect! ��




While preparing for this post, i stumbled upon some gold on black manicure ideas and decided to post them here as well. I have a few weddings coming up, so am just thinking if i should do any of these designs here....  Anyhow, gold on black manicures- gorgeous isint? Say yes! :p


I am not a very rock rock kinda person but this outfit kinda blown me away because of its gold studs on the black leather jacket!! Somemore match with black/gold bag frm Philip Lim!! Scream someone, scream!! ��Love her wrist candy too! Maybe should pair with Hermes Kelly Dog ya. ✌

So out of these many outfits shown, one of my top favourites has to be from the very popular blogger Chiara: 


Her dress! Her hair! Her bag!!! This is just so perfect! Somemore scream even louder!!! 



And before i end, leme show you my all time favourite combi. The above 2 are similar and it obviously the gold buckle belt that made a huge difference! Simply classic, and gorgeous isnt it? My next inspiration! 

Once again, i hope you have enjoyed this post as much as i am writing it. If you love black and gold, like me, go ahead,  be bold and dress out YOU, in a classy and stylish manner! 

Before i go, a mini present for my readers! 


Gold on black attire! Cute not? ✌

Thursday, July 10, 2014

Annie Bing

Annie Bing. Most of us probably wouldnt have heard of her name before, especially in our part of the world. And if you are someone that says fashion is too hard and tough for you, because you are lazy to dress up, to coordinate or even because it takes too much effort, then you probably like her. 


She is the creative director and founder of her clothing name after her, Annie Bing. However if you ever shop in Annie Bing, you probably would not find very fanciful designs of apparels or accessories there. Colour variation are limited too. But i guess this is what many of us, Singaporeans like. Effortlessly chic and stylish is what we might hope to achieve. Well, lemme bring you a good news; thats what her fashion brings. Just look at how she dress and you will know that one can actually be so effortlessly chic. 


Well this is simple. We can wear this in Singapore. If you still find the top warm, simple fold them up. 




I like her shoes. Infact the apparels and accessories are all from her name brand! So so simple yet stylish. 


Hmm seems like one of her favourite colours is white. Super simple dressing and coordination! Oh that bag! ��






Simply love her style. Simple, stylish, chic & preppy! 

So who says that you have to be dressing up in whatever ppl say is the IT design with full make up to be in fashion? Being fashionable and stylish can be simply simple and effortlessly simple, just like Annie. She even make a business out of all these simple look clothings! Amazing. 

Oh, and did i mentioned that she's a mother already? Not of 1, but 2! 


#salutesalutesalute 

Friday, July 4, 2014

All that glitters

Glittery fashion or bling bling or whatever you call that- i just love them all! I used to have a mobile phone case was a DIY bling thruout at the back of it. I still remembered that i stayed up til the wee hours, just to get all the mini studs glued on. It was tiring but satisfying nonetheless. :) And if i can have all things bling/glittery, i would. 

Yea, all that glitters! 



Glittery fashion :) 



Oh and sequins! I love sequins! But you just cant have too much of them if you dont want it to be 'overdosed' ya. 



Like this one above is just right. Sequins on the sleeve and some small stone designs at the V shape collar with plain black chiffon material dress... Wooo.. Just nice! 





Glittery bottoms :) Nice. 




Glittery dresses.



My favourite of them all. Nautical bling top! Love the stripes! 

And how about some lifestyle blingness? :) 


This is ultimate blingness! If i have lappy skin like this one, i wouldnt mind overworking everyday! Hehhe.. #justsaying 

Bling bag! Yayness!
Wait, would i get rob?? 



Wont mind walking that extra mile with these shoes. :) 


And this watch. So stunning! 


They even have bling coasters! Imagine you serving drinks with such coasters! ��


And whats the best of them all? 

Make a guess. 

Yea, thats right! 


Glittery Chanel handbag!! ��

Awesome! 

So when in doubt, add some glitters to your life and yor fashion. :)